Byzantine Names

From Cunnan
Revision as of 15:21, 18 December 2003 by Morgant (talk | contribs) (new article - still needs formatting)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

A Short (and rough) Guide to Byzantine Names for SCA personae

This is a listing of names that may be useful for constructing Byzantine persona. Please note that this is compiled by a non-historian and non-Mongol Names. Crwlf Baron, OP

Current update 24/06/99

Family Names



Acropolites (BM 246) George, megas logothetes
Adralestos (AC 418) diplomat,
Agapetes (AC 521) John, 12c patriarch,
Akindynos (BL 69) Gregory 14c monk,
Akritas / Acritas ()Basil Digenis - soldier and hero of an epic poem
Akropolites (BL 42) Constantine, scholar 13c, Alyates (AC 409) general Amenas (BM 585) Michael Ampelas (AC 455) 12c general, Anargyrus (BL 93) Cosmas & Damian saints, Anemas (AC 382) Michael, 12c rebel, Angelus (fem Angelina) Isaac II, 1185-1195; Alexius III, 1195-1203, Alexius IV, 1203-1204 Anicia (BM 203) Juliana Antiochi (AC 382) rebel family, Apion () country family founded by Theodore John, family records date 488-625 Apokaukos / Apocaucus (BL 86) John (BM 223) Alexius, megas doux Argyrus (BM 145) Romanus III, 1028-1034 Aristenos (PL 562) Alexios was a jurist and commentator on canon law 9c, Asen (fem Asenina) (BL 71) Eirene Asenina Cantacuzene, Empress 1347-1354, John III Asen was 13c Tsar of Bulgaria Asidenus (BM 107) Sabbas, 13c sebastokrator Aspietes (BM 129) Michael Attaleiates (PL 584) 11c judge Atticus (AC 495) grammarian, Autoreianus (BM 444) Michael, patriarch of Constantinople Balsamon (PL 562) patriarch of Antioch 9c, Baradaeus (AC 465) Jacob, 6c Monophysite leader, Barsymes (BM 243) Peter Basilacius (BM 585) George Basilides (BM 630) magister Bekkos (BL 38) John, 13c patriarch, Berhoiotes (BM 440) George, megas diermeneutes Blastares (MoL 193) Michael, 14c legal commentator, Boilas (PL 572) Eustathius Botaniates (BM 65) Nicephorus III, 1078-81 Boutoumites (AC 271) soldier of Alexius I, Branaina (BL 4) Theodora, nun Branas (BM 48) Akexius, 12c Briennius / Bryennius () Nicephorus, husband of Anna Comnena Bringas (BM 137) Michael VI 1056-7 Burtzes (AC 481) Michael, 10c general, Butumites (BM 56) Manual Byzantios (BM 160) Cabasilis (AC 408) Alexander, general Callinicus (AC 517) 6c inventor of Greek fire, Caloethus (BM 441) Nicholas, grammatikus Camaterus (BM 444) John X, patriarch of Constantinople Camytzes (BM 106) Manual, protostrator 1201 Cantacuzenus (BM 161) John VI, 1347-1354) Castamonites (AC 382) Nicetas, 12c rebel, Catacalon (AC 289, PL 608) Cecaumenus Cephalas (BM 106) family Cerularius (PL 589) Michael I patriarch of Constantinople 11c, Chalintzes (AC 357) Nicetas, diplomat Cheilas (BP 138) Nikephorus, 15c courtier Choniates (BM 435) Nicetas, doux Chortasmenos (BP 139) 15c theologian, Choumnos (fem Choumnaina) (BL 59) Eirene-Eulogia Choumnaina Palaiologina, Princess and Abbess 14c, Chrysoberges (BP 143) Andrew, 15 c Latin convert, Chrysokokkes (BP 129) George 15c scholar, Chrysoloras (BP 139) Manuel 15c theologian, Cinnamus (BM 38) John, writer Climacus (PL 623) theologian Comnenus (BM 137) Isaac I, 1057-1059; Alexius I, 1081-1118 rest of dynasty to 1185 Constantine () Tiberius II, 578-582 Contostephanus (AC 388) Issac Critopoulo (BM 538) Chostantin Curcuas (PL 592) John, a 10c general Cydones (BP 143) Demetrios 15c Latin convert, Dabatenus (AC 386) dux of Trebizond, Dalassena (AC 270) thalassocrator under Alexius I, (PL 573) maiden name of Anna, mother of Alexius I Dandalo (BM 334) Enrico, patriarch of Grado Daphopates (PL 618) Theodorus, secretary to Romanus I, Diogenes (BM 124) Romanus IV, 1068-1071 Doukas (fem Doukaina) (BL 11) Helena, Queen of the Two Sicilies 1258-1266, (BL 12) father despot of Epiros Ducas (fem Ducaena) (BM159) Constantine X, basilicus 1059-1067; Alexius V, basilicus 1204 Eirenikos (BM 444) Theodore II, patriarch of Constantinople Eroticus (AC 335) Manuel 10c prefect, Eudocia (BM201) Aelia, augusta, wife of Theodosius II Eudoxia (BM 201) Licinia, augusta, wife of Valenetinian III Eugenikos (BP 135) Mark, 15c theologian, Euphorbenus (AC 271) soldier of Alexius I, Eustathius (AC 363) Grand Dungarius, Exazenus (AC 390) Hyaleas, rebel Ferro (BM230) brothers Flaccilla (BM 491) Aelia, augusta, first wife of Theodosius I Gabalas (BM 525) John Gabras (AC 350) Theodore, general, Garidas (AC 521) Eustratius, 11c patriarch, Gemistos (BP 130) 15c scholar, Genesius (BM 224) Joseph

Harmenopoulos (MoL 241) 14c jurist, Himerius (PL 599) protospatharios Holobolos (BL 36) Manuel, Humbertopoulos (AC 298) general of Alexius I, Hyrtakenos (BL 56) 14c scholar, Indicopleustes () Cosmas was a trader and writer of an account of a journey to Malabar in 522 Ingerina (PL 574) Eudocia was mistress to Michael III, Kabasilas (BL 93) Nicholas, Kalekas (BL 86) 14c patriarch, Kalliergis (BL 105) Zacherias was 15c refugee & printer of Greek texts, Kallistos (BL 78) 14c patriarch, Kamytzes (AC 408) Eustathius, 12c general, Kaspax (AC 346) admiral, Kommene (BL 120) Helena Cantacuzene Kommene, Empress of Trebizond 15c Kymineianus (AC 304) Drungarius under Alexius I Kyrdiniates (AC 499) Nicholas, 11c patriarch, Lagudes (PL 611) Lampenos (BL 56) Alexios, Lascaris (fem Laskarina) () Theodore I, basilicus 1204-1222; Theodore II, basilicus 1254-1259; John IV, basilicus 1258-1261 Lebournes (AC 455) George, 12c general, Lecapenus () Romanus I, basilicus 920-944 Longibardus (AC 495) John, grammarian, Macrembolitissa () Eudocia, Empress 1067-1068 Macroducas (BM 128) Constantine Malalas (BP 12) John, historian Maleinus (PL 568) Eustathius was a magnate under Basil II, Manautius (BL 105) Aldus was 15c refugee & printer of Greek texts, Mangaphas (BM 438) Theodore Maniaces (BM 281) George Maurocatacalon (BM 267) Gregory Mauropus (BM 140) John, writer Maurozomes (BM 128) Theodore Mavrocatalon (AC 314) Nicolas, admiral Melissenus (BM 428) Nicephorus Mesopotamites (BM 431) George, doux Metochites (BL 42) Theodore was Megas Logothete in 1305 Monasteriotes (BM 587) Leo, krites Monomachus (BM 137) Constantine IX, basilicus 1042-1055 Moschus () John wrote a Lives of the Saints in the 6c Mouzalon (BL 34) George, husband of Theodora Raoulina, Musurus (BL 107) 15c refugee family, Nazianzen (PL 557) Gregory wrotea collection of sermons 11c, Nepos (BM 405) Julius Nicephorus (AC 390) Hyaleas Nicerite (AC 408) Leo 12c general, Nicomachi () consular family Nikerites (BL 105) John 12c mega dux of Cyprus, Notaras (BL 96) Anna Notaras Palaiologina died 1507, Opsaras (BM 191) John Oresme (BM 517) Nicholas, writer Ouranus (BM 610) Nicephorus, doux Pachymeres (BM 47) George, writer Paidianites (BM 584) Anna Pakourianus / Bakouriani (PL 584) great Georgian immigrant family, Palaeologus (female Palaeologina) (BM 114) Michael VIII, basilicus 1261-1282 Palamas (BL 68) Gregory, 14c saint, Panaretos (BL 122) Michael, Trebizond historian, Panoukomites (AC 370) Nicetas, diplomat, Pepagomenos (BP 138) Demetrios, 15c courtier, Petraliphas (BL 15) originally Norman, became noble,, Theodora became wife of the Despot of Epiros Petzeas (AC 372) 12c general, Philes (BL 56) court poet 14c Philanthropenos (BL 46) rebel general 13c, Philokales / Philocales (AC 362) Eumathios, 12c admiral, Phocas (BM 104) Nicephorus II, basilicus 963-969) Placidia (BM 365) Galla Plakanos (BM 584) Leo Planoudes (BL 40) Manuel, court poet, Plocamus (BM 277) Annius, publican Plousiadenos (BL 99) John, priest, Procopius (BP 12) historian Prodromos (BP 104) Theodore 12c poet Psellus (BM 137) Michael, 12c scholar Psyllus (AC 397) Basil, Ptochoprodromos (BP 105) 12c poet, Pulcheria (BM 365) Aelia, wife of Theodosius III Pyrrhos (BM 584) Theophanes -813 Raoul (fem Raoulaina) (BL 33) Theodora was a nun and scholar 13c, the family was originally Norman Rizocopus (BM 669) John, patrician and exarch Rshtuni (BM 621) Theodore Sclerus (PL 556) Bardas, general and rival of Basil II, Scylitzes (BM 103) John Servopoulos (BL 99) Frankoulis Sidonius (BM 247) Apollinaris, writer Sgouros (BM 437) Leo Skaliarius (AC 409) Turk convert and general, Solomon (AC 382) John, senator, Sophianos (BP 138) Paul, 15c courtier, Spandounes (BL 104) Matthew, 15c refugee family, Stethatus (PL 612) 11c, Strategopoulos (BL 18) Alexios, general 13c Stypiotes (AC 474) Michael, soldier, Symmachus (BM 248) consular family Tarchaniotes (AC 299) gen under Alexius I, Taronites (BM 431) John, sebatos Tarsites (BL 105) John, 12c scholar, Tornikes (PL 627) George, 12c priest Tornices (BM 137) Leo Tzamblakon (BM 212) Demetrius, megas stratopedarkhes Tzetzes (BM 507) John, writer Tzimisces (BM 104) John I, basilicus 969-976 Tzintzloukes (AC 353) Andronicus, general, Tzipoureles (AC 455) 12c general, Tzourillas (PL 639) John, Bogomile preacher Vatatzes (BM 129) John III, basilicus 1222-1254 Verinus / Verina (BM 491) Aelia wife of Leo I Vlastos (BL 107) 15c refugee family Xanthopoulus (BM 444) Nicephorus Callistus (locative?), writer Xerus (BM 585) Bardas Xylokarabes (BL 117) Mark, 15c contender for patriarch Zautzes (BM 302) Stylianus Zonaras (PL 562) John was a jurist and commentator on canon law, c9,

Male First Names

Abramius (BP 2) Achmet (PL 564) author Adrian () son-in-law Constantine X Aemilianus (BM 581) patriarch of Antioch Alakaseus (AC 303) spy of Alexius I, Alexander (BM 197) emperor 912-913 Alexandros (PL 571) Metropolitan of Nicea Alexius / Alexios (BM 6) several, first is 1081-1118 Ammonathas (BP 8) monophystite priest Ammonios (BM 347) komes Amyntas (BM 54) of Galatia Anastasius (BP 13) several, first is 491-518

Andronicus / Andronikos (BM 88) several, first is 1183-1185 Annius (BM 277) Plocamus Anthemius (BM 219) architect of Constantinople for Justinian I, () another is Prefect of the East under Constantine I Apasios (BP 92) Apion (BM 464) Appollos (BM 347) hypodektes of Ammonios Apocauchus () High Admiral in 1346 Areobindus () Consul in 506 Arcadius (BM 17) Emperor 395-408 Archelus (BM 389) Arintheus (BM 366) Armatus (BM243) Arsenios (BL 33) patriarch 13c, Artemios (tb 27) saint, Artavasdus () 741-743 Athanasios (BL 2) patriarch 14c, Asticus (BM 461) Autoreianas (BL 41) Bacchus / Bakchos (MoL 145) saint, married to St Serge Bardas (PL556) founder of Magnaura University, another a rival of Basil II, Basil (BM 196) several, first is 867-886 Basilicus (BM 398) 475-476 Belisarius (BM 165) general under Justinian Bessarion (BP 128) religious name of 15c cleric who became a Latin Cardinal, Caecilianus (BM 331) Callinicus (BM 410) patricus Calliparius (BM 430) krites kai exisotes Candidus (BM 261) bishop of Sergiopolis Carausius (BM 378) Catacalon (BM 581) Tarchaneiotes Cecaumenus (PL 608) aristocrat 11c, Chostantin (BM 538) Critopoulo Christodoulos () first Abbot of St John at Patmos 11c Comentiolus (BM 415) brother of Phocas Constans (BM 222) 641-668 Constantine (BM 280) 668-85 Cosmas (BM 656) general, also trader and writer of an account of a journey to Malabar in 522, also patriarch under Alexius I, name also used by Bulgars Curticius (AC 382) Basilacius, 12c rebel, Cyril / Cyrillus () Saint and missionary Dabatenus (BM 438) doux Damian (BL 93) saint Daniel (BM 112) abbot David () Emperor of Trebizond 1458-1461) Demetrius / Demetrios (BL 49) saint, patron of Thessalonika Dionysios (BL 117) 15c bishop of Philippopolis, Domnus (BM 377) magister Dositheos (BP 129) 15c metropolitan, Elias (AC 314) Enrico (BM 334) Dandalo, patriarch of Grado Epiphanius (BM 268) protospatharios Eudaemon (BM 316) Eufasius (BM 329) Eumathius / Eumathios (AC 353) , dux of Cyprus, Eustathius (AC 304) Drungarius under Alexius I, (PL 561) a judge early 11c, Eustratius (AC 521) Garidas, 11c patriarch, Euthymius (PL 562) monk 11c, Evaristus (PL 569) monk, Falkon (PL 602) Felicianus (BM 380) Festus (BM 490) caput senatus Frankoulis (BL 99) Servopoulos, Genesios (PL 602) son of Falkon, Gennadios (BL 9) Scholarios, patriarch 15c under Ottomans, George () Emperor of Trebizond 1266-1280 Gregorios (PL 584) domestikos Gregory () nephew Alexius I Habib (BP 8) monophystite monk Heraclius (BM 17) Emperor 610-641 Heraclonas (BM 625) Emperor 641 Hilarion (BP 5) saint Hyaleas (AC 382) Exzenius, rebel, Hypatius (BP 18), (tb 24) also bishop of Ephesus Iasitas () brother-in-law John II Isaac (BM 137) several, first is 1057-1059 Isidore (BP 139) 15c heiromonk, Jacob (BM 317) Joasaph (BL 78) monastic name of e John VI Cantacuzene John (BM 656) diakonos Joshua (BM 174) the Stylite Justin (BM 177) several, first is 518-527 Justinian (BM 7) several, first is 527-565 Kalamodios (BM 245) 12c money lender Karas (AC 409) soldier, Katarodon (AC 454) 12c soldier, Kostas (PL 572) nephew of a Gemma, 11c, Koulean (AC 467) 12c Manichean preacher, Kousinos (AC 467) 12c Manichean preacher Ktenas (BM 186) protospathios Leo (BM 175) several, first is 457-474 Leonard (BM 545) of Chios, writer Leontius (BM 421) Emperor 695-698, also 6-7c bishop of Neopolis Libanius (BM 59) Limenius (BM 388) Longinius (BM 194)

Lydas (BP 12) John, writer Lysas (BM 277) freedman of Annius Plocamus Macarius (BP 2) saint Macedonius (BM 190) patriarch of Constantinople Magnentius (BM 233) Manuel (BM 55) several, first is 1143-1180) Marcellinus (BP 17) Mare (BP 8) monophystite monk Mark (BL 117) Xylokarabes 15c contender for patriarch, Marcian () 450-457) Marianus (AC 302) Mavrocatacalon Maro (BP 1) monophystite saint Matthew () 1353-1357) Maurice () 582-602) Maximian () Bishop under Justinian Maximos (BL 40) Planoudes, court poet Melania (BM 202) the Younger Melitas (BL 43) scribe of patriarch Gregory II, Methodius () Saint and missionary Mezezius (BM 421) Michael (BM 197) several, first is 811-813 Moagaritos (BM 361) Modestos (BM 472) Mossele (PL 583) Armenian, founded a monastery, Narses (BM 332) Nathaniel (BL 65) monastic name of Nicephoros Choumnas Neboulus (BM 631) Neon (BM 298) archon Neophytos (BP 93) 12c monk, Nicephorus / Nikephoros () husband of Anna Comnena Nicetas (PL 612) Nicholas (AC 294) patriarch under Alexius I, Nikephoros (BL 50) Gregoras, historian Olympiodorus (BM 192) of Thebes, writer Pachomius (BP 2) saint Palladius (BP 6) chronicler Pamphronius (BM 407) patrikios Panterius () soldier, helped repel Kievian Rus in 941 Parasceviotes (AC 499) jailer, Paul (BP 138) Sophianos, 15c courtier, Peter (BM 243) Barsymes Petros (PL 572) nephew of a Gemma, 11c, Philaretus / Philaretos (BM 419) Patriarch 8c Philippicus () 711-715 Philoromus (BP 8) monk Philotheos (BL 2) patriarch 14c, Phocas () 602-610) Pholos (AC 467) 12c Manichean preacher, Photius () 10c patriarch and scholar Poemon (BP 6) ropemaker and saint Probus (BM 202) senator Psellus (PL 603) author, Psidias () 7c poet Romanus () several, first is 920-944 Sabas (BP 5) saint Sabbas (BM 107) Asidenus, 13c sebastokrator Sergius / Serge (BP 3 / MoL 145) Silvanus (BP 6) saint

Sissinius (PL 595) patriarch? 10c, Sophronius (BP 39) 7c patriarch of Jerusalem, Sphrantzes (BL 96) George, historian, Stauracius () 811 Stephanos (PL 583) eunuch and admiral, later monk. Strategius () member of the Apion family Stylianus (AC 495) fem is Styliane Symeon (BL 117) of Trebizond, 15c contender for patriarch, Syncletia (BP 2) Tarasios (tb 26) 8c patriarch, Taticus (AC 343) Theodore (BM 118) several, first is 1204-1222 Theodoret (BP 5) hagiographer Theodosius (BM 224) 408-450 Theoleptos (BL 61) 13c bishop of Philadelphia Theopemptus (BM 658) logothete Theophanes (BL 44) 9c saint Theophano (BM 270) nephew of John I Theophilus (BM 198) 829-867, iconoclast Theophylact (BL 46) 11c archbishop, Theophylactos (tb 26) 8c bishop, Tiberius (BM 175) several, II is 578-582 Victor (BM 317) Vitus (BM 245)

Zachariah (BM 177) of Mitylene, writer Zacharias (BL 105) Kalliergis was 15c refugee & printer of Greek texts, Zeno (BM 200) 474-476 Zygobenus (AC 500) monk,


Female First Names

Aelia (BM201) Eudocia, augusta, wife of Theodosius II Anastasia (BL 93) name taken as nun by Anna of Savoy, Anna () of Savoy, originally Giovanna, wife of Andronicus III Ariadne () wife of Anastasius I Danelis (PL 574, MoL 235) Eirene (BL 48) Palaiologina, formerly Yolanda of Montferrat, Empress 1288/9-1317, Eudocia () wife of Constantine X Eugenia (BL 34) neice of Michael VIII, Eudokia / Eudocia (BL 51) sister of Andronikos II, - Euphrosyne (BL 97) daughter of Loukas Notaras, Flacilla () wife of Theodosius Galla (BM 365) Placidia Gemma (PL 569) widow in Italy Glyceria (PL 583) poor widow, Helena () mother of Constantine I Irene (BM 80) 780-792 Juliana (BM 203) Anicia

Licinia (BM 201) Eudoxia, augusta, wife of Valentinian III Loukia (PL 602) 11c, Macrina (tb 19) sister of Gregory of Nyassa, Maria (BL 110) wife of Michael VII, in Serbian, Mara, Martino () wife of Heraclius Metrodora (PL 618) author of a medical book for women, Olympias (tb 19) follower of John Crysostom, Procopia (BM 197) wife of Michael I Scleraina (PL 576) famous lover of Constantine IX, Simonis (BL 5) daughter of Andronikos II, Sophia () Russian name for Zoe, neice of the last Emperor, caused her husband to take the title Tsar and adopt the late Byzantine eagle. Grandmother to Ivan IV the Terrible Styliane (AC 495) feminine of Stylianus, Thamar / Ithamar (BL 24) daughter of Despot of Epiros, Princess of Taranto 1294-1309, Thecla (MoL 239) the Augusta, mistess of Basil I, Theoctiste (PL 631) Theodora () regent 1055-1056) Theodule (BL 4) name chosen as a nun by a Theodora Theophanu / Theophano () wife of Romanus II

Verina (BP 18) 7c Empress Zampea (BL 84) originally Isabella, lady-in-waiting to Anna of Savoy, -50)


Castles, Villages, Towns and Cities

A place name could be used as a surname, thus John Damascene is also John of Damascus Abydos (AC 437) town, Achaia (BM 57) Achyraus (BM 110) = Balıkesir Acroenum (BM 124) = Afyonkarahisar Adana (AC 365) town in Cilicia, Adramyttium (AC 437) city in Samos, = Demetrias = Edemrit Adrianopolis (M 9) city in Macedonia/ Pisidia, = Adaras Adrianopolis (BL 73) city in Thrace = Edirne Adramyttion (BL 39) on the coast of Asia Minor, Aenus (BM 79) = (Enos) Agathonike (AC 306) village near Adriatic Aigialoi (AC 453) port, Akrokos (AC 455) village near Nicea, Akronion (AC 487) town in Iconium, Aleppo (M 9) city in Mesopotamia, = Halep Alethina (AC 455) village near Nicea, Alexandretta (BM 415) = Iskenderun Alexandria (BM 174) city in Egypt Alexiopolis / Neocastron (AC 468) , city build for converts from Manicheanism, Amasia (M 9) city in Armeniac = Amasya Amastris (AC 446) town in Paphlagonia, Amida (BP 16) city Amira (AC 431) town in Lapara, Amisus / Aminsos (BM 49) = Samsun Amnia (BM 209)

Amphipolis (BM 79) Ampous / Ampoun (AC 487) town in Iconium = Ambanaz Anabarza (AC 431) city in Cilicia, Anaea / Ania (BM 49) = Kadi Kalesi Anazarbus (BM 104) Anchialos (BP 106, AC 305) town in Thrace = Ankhialo Ancyra / Ankara, (BP 16) city in Bukellarian, Andros (BM 601) Anemurium (BM 112) = Anamur Ani (BM 212) Antaeopolis (BM 354) Antioch (M 9) city in Mesopotamia = Antakya Antioch (BM 117) city on the Meaender River = Karapınar Antioch (BM 110) city in Isauria

Antaras (AC 354) town Anydroi Pirogoi (BM 140) Apamea (BP 16) city in Syria Aphrodisias / Stauropolis (BM 122) = Geyre Aphrodito (BM 347) Apollinopolis Magna (BM 349) Apollonos Ano (BM 350) Apros / Aprus (AC 326) town Aramisos (AC 431) castle in Lapara,

Argos (BM 79) Argyrocatron (AC 365) port in Cilicia, Arsamosata (M 9) city in Mesopotamia, Artach (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria, Ason (AC 316) town Athens (M 9) city in Hellas, Athyra (AC 319) town Arta (BL 12) city in Epiros, Artach (BM 104) Aspona (BM 73) Astipalia (BM 53) Astytzium (BM 433) possibly = Kızkulesi Athens (BM 57) Athos (BM 210) monastery on Iberon Athos (BM 201) monastery on Lavra Atroa (PL 611) Attalia / Satellia / Setalia (M 9) port-city in Cibyrrhaeot = Antalya Attica (BM 85)

Aureus Mons (BM 73) city on the Danube Avlona (AC 310) Dalmatian town Bacchenus (AC 386) village, Backovo / Batzokova (PL 584) now in Bulgaria = Bachkovo Balabista (AC 379) town, Bari (M 9) city in Longibardia, Bassianae (BM 73) Belgrada (BM 37) = Belgrade / Beograd Berrhoe / Berra (BM 80) = Stara Zagora Berrhoea (BM 260) in Syria Beyrout / Berytus (M 8) town in Mesopotamia = Beirut Beroa (AC 431) = Chalep, city in Cilicia, Bizye (BM 79) = Vize Blachernae () Monastery of Constantinople and home of famous icon Bosporous (BM 50) town in Crimea Bouleuteria (PL 580) Brundusium / Brandiez (BM 37) = Braničevo Buzaea (BP 3) village

Brusa (M 9) city in Opsikion, Brysis / Urisio (BM 81) Byzacena (BM289) Caballa (BM 126) probably = Gevele Dağ Caesarea (M 9) city in Charsianon = Kayseri Caffa / Chafa (BM 46) = Feodosiya Calamus (BM 108) Calaonorus / Coracaesium (BM 50) = Alanya Camacha (BM 609) Campania (BM 376) Candelloro / Celenderis (BM 50) = Gilindire Canina (AC 408) town, Caria (BM 57) Carthage (BM 289) Cassandrea (BM 88) Castamenon (BM 40) = Kastamonu Castoria (BM 35) Catania (BM 407) Cataonia (BM 62) Cavusin (PL 571) Cedrea (BM 123) = Bayat Celaenae / Apamea (BM 127) = Dinar Ceos (BM 660)

Chalcis (BM 261) in Syria

Charsianon (PL 583) suburb of Constantinople Chele (AC 307) village in Bithynia, Cherson / Kherson, (M 9) city & theme on north shore of Black Sea, Chiarenza / Glarentsa (BM 534) = Killini Chimara (AC 315) Dalmatian town Chios (BM 51) Chirovachi (AC 396) town in Dalmatia,

Choma / Angelocastrum (AC 348) town = Homa Chonae / Collossae (BM 55) = Honaz Chonios (AC 431) castle in Lapara, Christoupolis (BM 212)

Cibotos (BM 40) Cius (BM 622) Claudiopolis (BM 112) = Bolu Coloneia / Archelais (AC 387) fortified town = Aksaray Colonia (BM 624) near Nicopolis = Şebinkarahisar Constantinople (BM 656) city in Thrace, known as Miklagard to the Rus, often referred to in writing as New Rome Corinth (BM 50) Corone (BM 52) Corycus (BM 245)

Cratia (BM 112) = Gerede Cyprus / Constantia (BM 415) town on Cyprus = Salamis Cypsella (BM 81) Cyrrhus (BM 623) Cyzicus (BP 16) city near Nicea, Dadybra (BM 112) = Iskilip Damascus (M 9) city in Mesopotamia = Dimashk Damatrys (BM 133) Daonium (BM 83) Daphni, () town and monastery in Greece Dara (BM 261) Decervion (BM 44) probably = Celbianum Dekanos / Dekatera (AC 395) town in Dalmatia, Dekapolis (MoL 239) town, Demetrias (BM 83) Demotika (AC 9) city in Macedonia, Deure (AC 408) town in Dalmatia, Develtus (BM 82) = Bourgas Diabolos (AC 404) town in Dalmatia, Doux (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria, Dorylaeum (M 9) city in Opsikion = Eskişehir Drama (BL 53) town in Eastern Macedonia,estate of Eirene Palaiologina, Drizupara (BM 81) Didymoteichon (BL 72) town in Thrace = Dimetoka Docea (BM 557) = Tokat Durazzo (M 8) city in Dyrrachium, Dryinopolis / Andronopolis (BM 35) = Argyrokastro

Edessa (BM 79) in Macedonia Edessa (M 9) city on River Skirtos in Mesopotamia = Urfa Eilisson (BM 281) Elatea (BM 450) Emesa (M 9) city in Mesopotamia, Empythium (BM 208)

Epibati (BL 79) town on the Bosporos,

Euboia / Negroponte (BM 51) = Evvoia

Ezerum (BM 83) Faustinopolis (BM 73) Finica (BM 112) = Finike Gabala (AC 365) port in Cilicia

Galata (BL 76) town across the Golden Horn from Constantinople


Gaza (BM 201) Geranion (AC 395) town in Dalmatia, Germaniceia / Germanicea (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria = Maraş Glabinitza (AC 409) town in Dalmatia,

Graecia (BM 38) in Romania Graos Gala (BM 130) Halmyros / Armiro (BM 52) = Almiros Hebraike / Heraclea (AC 342) town Helenopolis (BM 63) = Yalova Helenopontus (BM 98) Heleopolis (AC 312) town Heraclea (M 9) city in Bukellarian, Heraclea (BM 118) Pontic = Ereğli Heracleopolis (BM 354) Hexamilium (BM 631) = Evreşe Hierapolis (BM 42) city in Phrygia = Pamukkale Hierapolis (M 9) city in Syria Hiericho (AC 408) town Hierissus (BM 86) Honorias (BM 98) Iantium (BM 385) = Meaux Iconium (M 9) city in Anatolic = Konya Ionia (BM 48) Ioannina (BL 12) city in Epiros, Isaura (BM 416) Isauria (BM 57) Isinda (BM 108) = Korkuteli Iuliopolis (BM 73) Iviropoulos (BP 94) Jerusalem (BM 201) Justinianopolis (BP 16) city Kallioupolis (BL 71) = Gelibolu now known as Gallipoli, port in Thrace, Kabalion (AC 315) Dalmatian town Kaltzierin (AC 431) castle in Lapara Kars (BM 212) Kato Hexapolis (BM 624) Kauka (AC 430) castle in Koele-Syria, Kedros / Kedrea, (AC 480) town, Kelbianos (AC 438) city Khimara (BM 35) Khoirobakkhoi / Cherevach (BM 65) Kibotos (AC 453/ AC 333) province and town Koiloi (AC 445) port in Asia, Kokkinobaphos (PL 577) Kommermoeri (AC 431) town, Kosinitza (BL 117) town in Thrace, Kotoiraekia (AC 472) town near Nicea, Krisis / Krisei (BL 40) suburb of Constaninople, Laodicea (AC 348) town in Mesopotamia Lacerium (BM 42) = Dazkırı / Baklan Ovası (no dots) Laconia (BM 57) Lagbe (BM 108) Lampe (AC 348) town Lampascus (BM 74) = Lapseki Laodicea (BM 42) = Ladik / Denizli Larada (BM 43) = Karaman Larissa / Sezer, (AC 319) town in Koele-Syria Larissa (M 9) city in Hellas, Latros (PL 617) Lavra (PL 580) Lazica (BM 50) near Trebizond Lembos (BM 49) monastery Leros (BM 53) Leucate (BM 589) Leukia (AC 479) town near Nicea, Lifetti (BM 46) probably = Yevpatoriya

Limnia (BM 116) Lipso (BM 53) Longinias (AC 365) town in Cilicia, Lopadion / Lopadium / Lupar (AC 453) town near Nicea = Uluabat Loulou (AC 430) castle in Koele-Syria Lycaonia (BM 54) Lykandos (BM 55) Macre (BM 83) in Lycia = Fethiye Macre (BM 83) in Thrace Madytos (AC 445) port in Asia, Magnesia (BM 118) = Manisa Maina (BM 52) Malvagia (BM 51) = Monemvasia Mamistra (AC 365) town in Cilicia Mandraklou (BM 68) Manzikert () village Marash (AC 360) town in Cilicia, Marchapin (AC 365) port in Cilicia Marcianopolis (BM 389)

Margus (BM 73) Marycatus (BM 622) near Miletopolis Mastura / Mastaura (PL 561) town on the Meander River = Nazilli Mavrocastro / Maocastro (BM 46) = Akkerman = Cetatea Mazamia (BM 143) Medicion (PL 605) Mekran (AC 431) village Melitene (BM 239) = Malatya Mesampeloi (AC 336) town

Mesembria (M 8) town in Thrace = Nessebur Mesanakta (AC 483) town in Iconium, Methone (BP 130) Pelopennesian port, Miletus / Palatia / Balat (BM 49) = Milet Mistra (BL 15) city in Lacodemia, silk production Mnizus (BM 99) Moesia (BM 57) Moesia Secunda (BM 404) Mopses (AC 365) town in Cilicia, Mopsuestiae (AC 431) city in Cilicia, Mt Mauros (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria Mosynopolis (BM 83) = Messoune Mylasa-Melanudium (BM 122) = Milas-Bafa Mylos (AC 397) town in Dalmatia Myra (BM 112) Myriokephalon (BP 110) = Tzybritze / Tzibrelitzemani / Cybrilcymani Nacolia (BM 140) = Seyitgazi

Narbo (BM 246) = Narbonne Naupaktos (BL 27) harbour in Epirus, known as Lepanto to the Latins Naxos (BM 53) Neocaesarea (BM 40) = Niksar Neopatras (BM 83) Neopolis (tb 24) city in Cyprus, Neoutzikon (BM 432) Nicea / Nicaea (M 9) city in Opsikion = Iznik Nicea / Nicaea (BM 81) in Thrace Nicodemia (AC 307) town = Izmit Nicopolis (BM 80) Nikiu (BP 34) Nymphaeon (AC 438) city = Nif / Kemalpaşa Ochrida / Achrida / Lucretia (BM 36) = Okhrid

Olympia (BM 64) Optatianae (BM 622) near Nicomedia Opus (AC 323) town Orcistus (BM 140) = Alikel Oreus (BM 80) Oxyrhynchus (BM 347) Paipert (AC 350) town Pales (AC 314) Pamphylia (BM 57) Panasium (BM 130) = Banaz Ovası Panephysis (BP 2) Panium (BM 79) Panopolis (BM 459) Parnassus (BM 99) Paros (PL 631) town Patara (BM 112) Patmos (BM 53) monastery of St John Patras (BL 15) city in Peloponnesus Paurae (BM 42) = Bafra Pegae (BM 108) probably = Biga Pegasios (AC 324) town Pelekanum (AC 325) area Pelagonia (BL 17) Macedonian town = Monastir Pergamon / Pergamum, AC 438) city in Samos = Bergama Peristera (BM 88) Peritheorium (BM 83) Pessinus (BM 622) Petrola (AC 397) town in Dalmatia, Pharsalus (M 9) city in Hellas, Pherae (BM 89) monastery of Theotokos Kosmosotira Pherme (BP 2) Phersia (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria, Philadelphia (BL 61) = Alaşehir Philea (PL 568) town on Black Sea, Philippi (BM 36) Philippopolis (BL 117) town & bishopric in Macedonia = Plovdiv Philita (BM 114) Philomelion / Philomelium (AC 348) town = Akşehir

Pisidia (BP 35) Pithecas (BM 12) Plastra (AC 431) town in Lapara, Pliska (BM 280) Podandus (BM 104) Poemanenon (AC 453) town, Polybotos (AC 348) town = Bolvadın Pontus (BM 50) Pora (BM 83) Porthmus (BM 80) Poutze (AC 303) stronghold Pracana (BM 125) probably Alakapı Priene / Sampson (BM 61) = Samsun Prilep (BM 219) Prusa (AC 453) town near Nicea = Bursa

Ptelion (BM 51) Pylae (BM 49) Raetia Secunda (BM 384) Ragusa (M 8) town in Dalmatia, Ras (BM 525) Reake (BP 5) village Reggio (M 8) town in Calabria Rhaedestus / Registo / Rudistio / Rodisto (BM 46) = Tekirdağ Rodosto (M 8) port in Thrace,

Rousia / Rusa (BM 35) probably Keşan Sagaudaous (AC 474) village near Nicodemia, Salamis (M 9) town in Cyprus Salona (BM 57) = Split Samnium (BM 558) Samos (BM 53) Samosata (M 8) town in Mesopotamia,

Sarai / al-Sara / Sarra (BM 548) Sarbanos (AC 431) castle in Lapara, Sardes (AC 348) city in Thracesian Sardis (BM 122) = Sart Sarsapin (AC 431) town - Savaria (BM 384) = Szombathely Savia (BM 384)

Scopia / Nerezi (BM 89) Sebasteia / Sebastea, city (BP 16) in Sebastea theme = Sivas Sebastopolis (BM 631) Selucia / Isauriae (M 9) city in Cilicia = Silifke Selymbria (BM 52) = Silivri Serdica / Hesternit / Straliz (BM 37) = Sofia Sergiopolis (BM 261) Serres / Serra (BM 35) Sestus (BM 478) Sgenin (AC 431) city in Cilicia, castle in Lapara, Side (BM 317) = Selimiye / Eski Antalya Sidera (BM 83) in Thrace Singidunum (BM 73) Sinianda (BM 149) possibly = Kızılviran Sinope (BM 42) = Sinop Sinopoli / Sozopolis / Sinope (BM 46) in Thrace Sirmium (BM 73) = Sremska Mitrovica Sirogellis (BM 81) Sis (M 9) town in Cilicia = Kozan Siscia (BM 378) = Sisak Smolena (BM 88) Smyrna (AC 438) city in Samos = Izmir Solkhat / Sorghati (BM 549) Staraya Krim Soudi (AC 343) Souetios (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria, Sozopolis (AC 384) town ? Sozopolis (BM 42) in Pisidia probably = Uluborlu Sozopolis (BM 47) in Thrace = Sozopol Sparta / Lacedemonia (BM 52) = Sparti

Sthlabotilin (AC 431) castle in Lapara, Sthlanitza (town, AC 374) Stobi (BM 79) Strumitsa (BM 88) monastery of Theotokos Eleousa Studion (PL 569) or Studium (MoL 241) Sugdaia / Saldadia (BM 549) = Sudak Sura (BM 261) Syhe (C 363) port in Cilicia, Sykeon (BP 1) city in Mesopotamia, Synnada (BM 123) = Şuhut Syracuse (M 8) town in Calabria Tadmor (M 9) Taik (BM 212) Tana (BM 547) Tantalus (BM 126) probably = Dandal Tarsus (BP 16) city Tebenna (AC 386) village, Telchampson (AC 431) castle in Lapara, Telouch (AC 430) town in Koele-Syria Tentyra (BM 459) Thebes / Stiva (BM 51) Themisonium (BM 108) Theodosiopolis (BM 212) = Erzurum Theotokos Petritzonitissa (BM 89) monastery at Batzokova Thessalonika (M 9) city in the theme of Thessalonika, Thyateira (BM 108) Ticium (BM 378) = pAVIA Timoros (AC 412) town in Dalmatia, Trajanopolis (BM 88) Tralles (BM 129) = Aydın Trapezus (AC 386) town, Trebizond / Trapezus / Tribusonda (M 9) city in Chaldea = Trabzon Triglia (BM 51) probably = Tirilya Trikkala (BM 83) Tripolis (BM 118) in Lydia Tripolis (BM 56) in Syria = Tarabulus Tripoliania (BM 289) Troezen (BM 80) Troy (BM 62) = Truva Tyana (BM 73) = Niğde Tyre (BM 627)


Tzykanisterin (AC 510) Usuze (BM 79) Varna (BM 46) Vatopedi (Athonite monastery, PL 579) Venetia / Venice (M 8) provincial town Vicina / Vezina (BM 46) Păcuiul lui Soare ? Viminacium (BM 73) Vinnensis (BM 289) town and diocese Vonitza (castle in Epiros BL 27) Xanthia (BM 83) Xerigordos (town AC 312) Xerolophos (hill and area in Constantinople, BL 63) Zagora / Zaorra (BM 46) Zapetra (city in Lykandos, M 9) Zara (town in Dalmatia, M 8) Zetunium (BM 37)

Themes, Districts etc

Aegean (M 9) = Insulae, 10c theme, Aegyptos (BM 170) diocese Aetos (theme, AC 431) Africa (BM 167) diocese (BM 165) prefecture or exarchate, (BM 289) proconsularis Aigaion Pelagos (BM 651) theme Akrilevo (AC 306) district in Balkans Anatolic (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Antares (AC 431) military district in Cilicia, Antartes (AC 431) military district in Cilicia, Arabia (BM 178) province Armenia (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, sometimes divided into Armenia Prima, Secunda, Tertia Asia (BM 57), theme Balaneus (AC 431) military district in Cilicia, Bithynia (AC 307) province Borze (AC 430) military district, Bukellarian (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Bulgaria (BM 35) theme and kingdom Calabria (M 9) 10c theme in Italy, Cappadocia (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, sometimes Cappadocia Prima and Secunda. Carthagena (BM 405) Spain Casiotis (AC 431) theme in Cilicia, Cephallenia (M 9) 10c theme in Europe, Chaldea (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Charsianon (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Cherson (M 9) 10c theme in Crimea, Cibyrrhaeot (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Cilicia /Seleucia / Kilikia (AC 358, M 9) theme in Asia, Colonea (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Cyclades (BM 559) islands and apotheke Cyprus / Cipri (M 9) 10c theme, Dacia (BM 168) diocese Dyrrhachium / Dyrrhakion (M 9) 10c theme in Europe, East (BM 168) prefecture Epiros (Greek Despotate) Gabala (AC 431) military district in Cilicia, Galatia (BM 54) sometimes Galatia Prima and Secunda Galliae (BM 289) diocese Halys (BM 609) river = Kızıhrmak Hellas (M 9) theme in Europe, Hellaspontus (BM 57) apotheke Iconium (AC 487) province, Illyricum (AC 379) province / prefecture, Indus (BM 122) river in Dalaman Italia (BM 167) prefecture Kappadokia (BM 100) theme Kathismatin (AC 431) district, Khaldia (BM 184) theme Kharsianon (BM 103) theme Kibotos (AC 453/ AC 333) province and town Kibyrrhaioton (BM 58) theme Kilikia (BM103) see Cilicia Koloneia (BM 184) theme Koele-Syria (AC 430) province, Lapara (AC 431) theme, Limnii (AC 431) theme, Longbardia (M 9) 10c theme in Italy, Lybia Inferior (BM 179) district Lybia Superior (BM 180) district Lydia (BM 660) district Lykandos (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Macedonia / Makedonia (M 9) 10c theme in Europe, Marakes (AC 353) district Marakeus (AC 431) military district in Cilicia Meletene (BM 103) early theme Mesopotamia (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Monembasia (BP 130) Pelopennesian See, Moesiae (BM 373) district and diocese Neokastra (BM 131) theme Nicopolis (M 9) 10c theme in Europe, Ohrid (or Ochrida) (PL 629, BL 46) Bulgarian bishopric Opsikion (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Optimaton (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Oriens (180) diocese Pagras (AC 430) military district, Palaestina Prima (BM 179) district Palatza (AC 430) military district, Paphlagonia (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Pedias (BM 98) district Pelagonia (AC 404) district in Dalmatia, Pelopennesus (M 9) 10c theme in Europe, Philadelphia (BL 61) town & bishopric in Asia Minor, Philippopolis (BL 117) town & bishopric, Podandon (AC 431) theme, Pontica (BM 163) diocese / theme R(h)omania (BM 51) district Samos (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Scutari (AC 306) district near Adriatic, Sebastea (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Seleucia / Seleukeia (BM 103) theme Serbia (BM 524) kingdom Serres (BL 57) district in Macedonia, Sosthenion (AC 323) district near Constantinople Sparta (BM 52) Lacademonia = Sparti St Elias (AC 430) military district, St Symeon, (M 9) 10c port of Antioch Strymon theme in Europe, Thrace (M 9) 10c theme in Europe, Thracesian (M 9) 10c theme in Asia, Thebais Inferior and Superior (BM 179) district Thessalonike (BM 57) theme Thracia / Thrace (BM 51) theme Tracheia (BM 98) district Tres Provinciae (BM 329) Sicily, Sardina and Corsica Valania (district AC 353) Voleron (BM 159) theme Xerolophos (BL 63) hill and area in Constantinople, Zoume (AC 431) theme,

Geographical Features

Aegina (PL 593) island, Akheloos (BM 61) river Athyras (BM 66) river Azala (AC 341), hill near Nicea Baake (AC 307) lake near Philippopolis, Balearic Islands (BM 399)

Cephalonia /Cephallenia (BL 18) Adriatic island Charzanes (AC 410) river in Dalmatia, Corfu (AC 360) Adriatic island, Cos (AC 361) island Crete /Creti (BM 51) island Cyclades (BM 660) island group Cyndus (BM 63) river at Tarsus Cyprus / Cipri (BM 51) island Dibolis (AC 399) river in Dalmatia, Dorylaeum (AC 341) plain near Nicea

Droa (BM 65) river = Drava Drymon (AC 393) river in Dalmatia Echinadian (BM 61) islands Elissos (AC 393) river in Dalmatia, Euboea (AC 336) Greek island, Euxine Sea (Black Sea)

Halys (AC 356) river near Ancyra (see book for Turk) Iberon (BM 210) island

Kephalonia (AC 360) island? Lavros (BM 201) island Lemnos (BM 57) island Lesbos (BM 588) island Leucas (AC 360) island? Lychnis (AC 393) lake in Dalmatia,

Melas (BM 66) river Nestos (BM 645) river Onopniktes (BM 64) river (Parmenios?) Patara (AC 361) island Peneios (BM 64) river Petra (AC 409) mountain pass in Dalmatia, Rekhios (BM 64) river (possibly = Vardar) Rhodes / Rhodi (M 9) island in Cibyrrhaeot, Rhodope (BM 645) province Samos (AC 361) Aegean island, Sangaris / Sangarios (AC 307) river in Bithynia = Sakarya Siberis (BM 64) river Simoesis (BM 62) river Skamandros (BM 62) river = Menderes Skirtos (BM 63) river Skopas (BM 64) river Strymon (BM 83) river Taurocomas (AC 305) mountains Tenedos (BL 78) island off Thrace, Vardar (BM 65) river = Vardarios Voleron (BM 159) theme Zacynthos (AC 360) island?

Imperial Institutions, Offices and Ranks

Ab actis (BM 181) Adiutores (BM 181): aide, assistant, secretary Agentes in rebus (BM 190) Allectores (BM 387): business negotiator (?) Anagrapheus (BM 431): commissioner appointed to codify laws Anthypatos (BM 185): proconsul Apo eparkhōn (BM 656) Apo hypatōn (BM 194) Apokrisiaros / apocrisiarius (BM 351): secretary Apothēkarios/ apothecarious (BM 242): keeper of a storehouse

Apparitor (BM 187): public servant Argyros (BM 197) tou bestiou / tōn stephanōn (BM 276)

Armamentum / on (BM 331) Assessor (BM 178): judge Aurifices (BM 389): goldworker Balnitōr (BM 656): bath attendant

Bouleutēs (BM 190): Caesar / kaisar (BM 164): heir to the throne Cancellarius (BM 165): councillor, adviser

Chartularius (BM 181): keeper of the archives of the court Chartophylax (MoL 241), archivist Circitor (BM 166): watchman, sentinel Clarissimus (BM 244): distinguished public figure (senator etc) Collator (BM 332): one who contributes to the state



Comitiva / comes sacrarum largitionum (BM 187): chief officer Conductor (BM 332): one who hires, farmer Consiliarius (BM 165): counsellor, adviser Consistorium (BM 190): place of assembly Consularis (BM 165): consul or former consul (highest ruling magistrate) Cubicularius / koubikoularios (BM 227): chamber servant

Curator thesauri (BM 411): keeper of the store or treasure Curiosus (BM 608): spy or scout Cursus clabularis (BM 294) = platys dromos Cursus publicus (BM 294) = dēmosios dromos Cursus velox (BM 295) = oxys dromos Dekharkhēs (BM 182) Despotēs (BM 164): despot or master Devotus / devotissimus (BM 243): faithful or follower Dioiketēs (BM 414)

Domestikoi (BM 433)


Domestikos - tōn skholōn (BM 104)

Droungarios (BM 182), Admiral Droungarios - tōn ploϊmōn (BM 184) Ducenarius (BM 166): leader of two hundred Dux / doux (BM 165): leader or commander Dux et Augustalis (BM 170): commander and emperor Eidikon / isikon / eidikos (BM 192): general Episkepsis (BM 58): injuction or denunciation Epoptēs (BM 414): one who is admitted into the highest grade of holy mysteries Ergodosia (BM 629) Eudokimotatos (BM 244) Exarkhos / exarchus (BM 407): leader, chief or commander

Excubitores / exkoubitores (BM 622): sentinels or watchmen Exercitus (BM 423): army Exisōtēs (BM 414) Fabrica / phabrix (BM 416): workshop of artisan Genikon (BM 410): belonging to the race or tribe Grammaticus (AC 495), grammarian


Honestus (BM 244): honoured or distinguished Hypatos (BM 185): highest Hyperarithmoi (BM 186): supernumerary

Katholikos (BM 377): supervisor of accounts

Kentarkhos (BM 182)



Khartoularios tou vestiariou (BM 410) Khazaroi (BM 186): pertaining to the Khazars Khōneia (BM 225) Khrysepsēteion (BM 259) Khrys(o)epsētēs (BM 427) Khrysōnēs (BM 341) Khrys(i)oplysiai / oi (BM 225) Khrysiurgion (BM 260) Kleisoura (BM 183): narrow pass Kleisourarkhēs (BM 182)

Koitōnitēs (BM 191) Kommerkiaros (BM 592)


Kouratōreion (BM 104): curator Kouropalatēs (BM 185)

Lamprotatos (BM 244) Largitionales (BM 387): treasury officers Limitanei (BM 166)



Magister militum (BM 165) = stratēgoi: master of war or general Magister officiorum (BM 388): master of the workplace (?)

Magistros (BM 185): master Manglavitēs (BM 191): bath slave (?) Mansio (BM 73): lodging place, abode Megas diermēneutēs (BM 440) Megas domestikos (BM 159): chief domestic Megas doux (BM 181): great or over leader Megas logariastēs (tōn euagōn sekretōn) (BM 433) Megas logariastēs (tōn sekretōn) (BM 432) Megas logothetēs (BM 208) Megas stratopedarkhēs (BM 212) Meriarkhēs (BM 182) Mētaton (BM 311) Metrētai (BM 318): measurer Minsouratōr (BM 305) = mensurator: measurer Moderator (BM 178): manager or director Moneta (BM 276): the mint Moneta publica / fiscalis (BM 390) Monetarius (BM 326): master of the mint Numerarius (BM 166): keeper of accounts Osequium (BM 621) = opsikion Officium / offikion (BM 165), office staff Oikeiakōn, epi tōn (BM 434)

Orphanotrophos (BM 297): bringer up of orphans Palatinus /i (BM 388): person or people of the Palatine Parakoimōmemos (BM 104): guard Patricius / patrikios (BM 185): patrician or noble Pertinentia (BM 89) = episkepsis Pharganoi (BM 186) Phylax (BM 310): sentinel, watcher Praefectura /us (BM 165): pefect or president


Praepositus (BM 459): overseer


Praeses (BM 165): guardian, defender Praetor / praitōr (BM 178): head, leader or chief Praetor populi (BM 180): leader of the people Praktōr (BM 99) Primicerius (BM 166): first or chief


Proconsul (BM 178): one who, at the end of his consulship, becomes a governor of a province

Proedros (BM 185): priviledged one (eg gets front seats in theatre etc) Prosecutores (BM 387): attendant, companion Protectores / protiktores (BM 622): bodyguards Prōtokarabos (BM 191)

Prōtoproedros (BM 58) Prōtopatharaton (BM 186) Prōtospatharios (BM 185) Prōtostratōr (BM 259)

Prōtovestariarios (BM 192)

Quaestura / quastor exercitus (BM 104): the office of magistrate Rationalis (BM 381): treasurer

Rhaiktōr (BM 184) Sabastos (BM 89): quarrier of gravel or rock (?)

Scalptores (BM 389): carver Scholae / Skholai (BM 186): school, disciples Scholarii / skholarioi (BM 243): belonging to a school Scribo (BM 190): to write, I write, something written Scrinium (BM 390): book box or letter case Sebastokratōr (BM 89): august person Sekreta (BM 410)


Spatharios (BM 185): swordsman (?) Spatharokandidatos (BM 185): trainee swordsman (?)

Stathmos (BM 99): quarters, lodging, station Statio (BM 331): post or station Stratēgia (BM 624): general Stratēgos (BM 138): general Stratelatēs (BM 656): military command Stratiōtikon (BM 410) Stratopedarkhein / startopedarkhēs (BM 133): military commander

Tagmata (BM 130): leader of a brigade of soldiers

Tourmakhēs (BM 182)


Tribunus et notarius (BM 187): tribunes (captains) and clerks Turma /tourma (BM 193): troop or squadron Vestarkhēs (BM 185) Vestēs (BM 185) Vestiaritai (BM 433): clothiers (?) Vestiarium / ion (BM 197) = basilikiē koinon tamiseion

Vicarius (BM 178): underservant or underslave Xenodokheion (BM 134): place for strangers to lodge


Possible and Definite Nicknames

the Almsgiver (BM 204) John, patriarch of Alexandria Balsamon (12c PL 600) Theodorus, canonical comentator, Cataias (BP 39) John, 7c Chrysostom (St John) Diblatius (AC 497) Bogomile preacher, Digenis (PL 608) the Fat (BM 225) John Comnenus Mavrocatacalon (AC 302) Marianus the Naked (PL 631) the New (PL 584) Basil, seer 10c the New Theologian (PL 584) Simeon,

the Phileote (PL 584) Scholasticus (BP 19) John 6c p, Scylitzes (PL 560) John, author, the Studite (PL 597) the Stylite (BM 174) Joshua Thaumaturgus (BP 19) Symeon, holy man Tourmachos (PL 583) troop commander,

Bibliography used (commonly available lists of Emperors and Saints are not mentioned)

Boswell, John (1996) The Marriage of Likeness: Same-Sex Unions in Pre-modern Europe Fontana Press, London, ISBN 0 00 686326 4. Establishes a long history of such marriage. Includes texts of hetero- and homosexual matrimony. Fascinating reading by a master linguist and historian. (citations use MoL xxx) Cavallo, Guglielmo (editor) (1992) The Byzantines (translated Thomas Dunlap, Teresa Lavender Fagan & Charles Lambert) The University of Chicago Press, London, ISBN 0 226 09792 7. Gives a sketch of some of the different social groups that made up the culture. (citations use tb xxxx) - her father). Essential reading for a balanced view of the First Crusade. (citations use AC xxx) Hendy, Michael F. (1985) Studies in the Byzantine Monetary Economy c300-1450 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, ISBN 0-521-24715-2 (citations use BM xxx) Jeffreys, Elizabeth and Michael, Ann Moffat (editors) (1978) Byzantine Papers: Proceedings of the First Australian Byzantine Studies Conference, Humanities Research Centre, ANU, Canberra. ISBN 0 86784 009 9. For specialists only, some illustrations. (citations use BP xxx) Nicol, Donald M. (1996) The Byzantine Lady: Ten Portraits 1250-1500 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, ISBN 0 521 57623 7. Unusual both in dealing with Byzantine women and with the lateness of the portrayal. (citations use BL xxx)