<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
	<id>https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?action=history&amp;feed=atom&amp;title=Vellum</id>
	<title>Vellum - Revision history</title>
	<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?action=history&amp;feed=atom&amp;title=Vellum"/>
	<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;action=history"/>
	<updated>2026-06-11T03:40:52Z</updated>
	<subtitle>Revision history for this page on the wiki</subtitle>
	<generator>MediaWiki 1.39.3</generator>
	<entry>
		<id>https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=34521&amp;oldid=prev</id>
		<title>KarenLarsdatter: Added external link</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=34521&amp;oldid=prev"/>
		<updated>2007-09-09T18:58:38Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Added external link&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;table style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122;&quot; data-mw=&quot;interface&quot;&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;tr class=&quot;diff-title&quot; lang=&quot;en&quot;&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;← Older revision&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;Revision as of 04:58, 10 September 2007&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 6:&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 6:&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;See also:&#039;&#039;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;See also:&#039;&#039;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;* [[Manuscript]]s&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;* [[Manuscript]]s&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== External Links ==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;* [http://moas.atlantia.sca.org/wsnlinks/index.php?action=displaycat&amp;amp;catid=1255 Atlantian A&amp;amp;S Links: Vellum]&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;[[category:materials (medieval)]]&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;[[category:materials (medieval)]]&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>KarenLarsdatter</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=20345&amp;oldid=prev</id>
		<title>User 144: Spelling</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=20345&amp;oldid=prev"/>
		<updated>2006-05-27T02:35:21Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Spelling&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;table style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122;&quot; data-mw=&quot;interface&quot;&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;tr class=&quot;diff-title&quot; lang=&quot;en&quot;&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;← Older revision&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;Revision as of 12:35, 27 May 2006&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 1:&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 1:&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Vellum&#039;&#039;&#039; is a material made from the skin of [[cow|calves]] that was used in [[period]] as a writing material. It is the fact that calf skin is used that differentiates it from [[parchment]]. It gets its name from the [[Latin]] word &#039;&#039;vitulus&#039;&#039;, meaning calf.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Vellum&#039;&#039;&#039; is a material made from the skin of [[cow|calves]] that was used in [[period]] as a writing material. It is the fact that calf skin is used that differentiates it from [[parchment]]. It gets its name from the [[Latin]] word &#039;&#039;vitulus&#039;&#039;, meaning calf.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;−&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #ffe49c; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;In order to create vellum the calf skin is cleaned and stretched out on a frame. The skin is alternately wetted, scraped with a &lt;del style=&quot;font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;&quot;&gt;nkife&lt;/del&gt; and then dried until the skin is of the desired thickness. Occasionally [[pumice]] and then [[chalk]] would be rubbed into the vellum to finish it.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;In order to create vellum the calf skin is cleaned and stretched out on a frame. The skin is alternately wetted, scraped with a &lt;ins style=&quot;font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;&quot;&gt;knife&lt;/ins&gt; and then dried until the skin is of the desired thickness. Occasionally [[pumice]] and then [[chalk]] would be rubbed into the vellum to finish it.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== Internal Links==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== Internal Links==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>User 144</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=17655&amp;oldid=prev</id>
		<title>User 144: categorising</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=17655&amp;oldid=prev"/>
		<updated>2006-05-27T02:34:51Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;categorising&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;table style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122;&quot; data-mw=&quot;interface&quot;&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;tr class=&quot;diff-title&quot; lang=&quot;en&quot;&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;← Older revision&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;Revision as of 12:34, 27 May 2006&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 3:&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 3:&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;In order to create vellum the calf skin is cleaned and stretched out on a frame. The skin is alternately wetted, scraped with a nkife and then dried until the skin is of the desired thickness. Occasionally [[pumice]] and then [[chalk]] would be rubbed into the vellum to finish it.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;In order to create vellum the calf skin is cleaned and stretched out on a frame. The skin is alternately wetted, scraped with a nkife and then dried until the skin is of the desired thickness. Occasionally [[pumice]] and then [[chalk]] would be rubbed into the vellum to finish it.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;−&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #ffe49c; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== &lt;del style=&quot;font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;&quot;&gt;See also&lt;/del&gt; ==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== &lt;ins style=&quot;font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;&quot;&gt;Internal&lt;/ins&gt; &lt;ins style=&quot;font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;&quot;&gt;Links&lt;/ins&gt;==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;See also:&#039;&#039;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;* [[Manuscript]]s&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;* [[Manuscript]]s&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;[[category:materials (medieval)]]&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>User 144</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=17654&amp;oldid=prev</id>
		<title>Conrad Leviston: Expanded information</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=17654&amp;oldid=prev"/>
		<updated>2004-11-11T03:16:44Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Expanded information&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;table style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122;&quot; data-mw=&quot;interface&quot;&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;col class=&quot;diff-content&quot; /&gt;
				&lt;tr class=&quot;diff-title&quot; lang=&quot;en&quot;&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;← Older revision&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; style=&quot;background-color: #fff; color: #202122; text-align: center;&quot;&gt;Revision as of 13:16, 11 November 2004&lt;/td&gt;
				&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 1:&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-lineno&quot;&gt;Line 1:&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;−&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #ffe49c; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Vellum&#039;&#039;&#039; is a material made from the skin of [[cow|calves]] that was used in [[period]] as a writing material.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;&#039;&#039;&#039;Vellum&#039;&#039;&#039; is a material made from the skin of [[cow|calves]] that was used in [[period]] as a writing material&lt;ins style=&quot;font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;&quot;&gt;. It is the fact that calf skin is used that differentiates it from [[parchment]]. It gets its name from the [[Latin]] word &#039;&#039;vitulus&#039;&#039;, meaning calf&lt;/ins&gt;.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td colspan=&quot;2&quot; class=&quot;diff-empty diff-side-deleted&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot; data-marker=&quot;+&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #a3d3ff; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;In order to create vellum the calf skin is cleaned and stretched out on a frame. The skin is alternately wetted, scraped with a nkife and then dried until the skin is of the desired thickness. Occasionally [[pumice]] and then [[chalk]] would be rubbed into the vellum to finish it.&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== See also ==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td class=&quot;diff-marker&quot;&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
  &lt;td style=&quot;background-color: #f8f9fa; color: #202122; font-size: 88%; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px 1px 1px 4px; border-radius: 0.33em; border-color: #eaecf0; vertical-align: top; white-space: pre-wrap;&quot;&gt;&lt;div&gt;== See also ==&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Conrad Leviston</name></author>
	</entry>
	<entry>
		<id>https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=7012&amp;oldid=prev</id>
		<title>Tobin: stub</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://cunnan.lochac.sca.org/index.php?title=Vellum&amp;diff=7012&amp;oldid=prev"/>
		<updated>2003-11-17T08:28:22Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;stub&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;New page&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div&gt;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Vellum&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is a material made from the skin of [[cow|calves]] that was used in [[period]] as a writing material.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== See also ==&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Manuscript]]s&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Tobin</name></author>
	</entry>
</feed>